The History of Demonology in the European Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshito  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (70051852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウェルズ 恵子  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30206627)
田村 和彦  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50117719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデモノロジー / 悪魔 / キリスト教 / 堕天使 / 原罪 / グノーシス / ルター / 唯名論 / 神の死 / ファウスト / ナチズム / スターリニズム / トーマス・マン / ブルガーコフ / 魔女 / 奴隷意志 / 幻想文学 / ゴシック小説 / 宗教改革 / 聖と俗 / エラスムス / ゲーテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Without deep knowledge of the demonology (ideas of the devil and demons) and of the arguments against it one could hardly understand European history. This study has aimed at exploring diverse dimentions of demonology and the related arguments, both for and against it, from different points of view. In our research group, Tamura analyzed Thomas Mann's objection to the National socialism, which is, without a doubt, a modern form of the demonology. Wells examined the racial discrimination in the USA, which, according to Wells, is based on the tradition of European demonology. Takahashi reported about the role of Gnosticism in the Christian history and about Erasmus, who fought vehement against the Luther's demonology. Takahashi published the result of his above research and analysis in the book, Myth of the Devil. This book won very favorable reviews in the Mainichi newspaper by two reviewers in December 2018, and was selected as one of the three important books in the year 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高橋義人の単著『悪魔の神話学』は、雑誌(『AERA』2018年7月23日号)で取り上げられた他、毎日新聞朝刊紙上の書評欄で、佐藤優氏(2018年12月9日)、村上陽一郎氏(2018年12月16日)で「今年の3冊)に選ばれた。『AERA』誌上で佐藤氏はこう書いている。「『悪魔の神話学』で高橋義人氏は、日本の西洋史では軽視されている悪魔が持つ思想史的域について、詳細かつわかりやすく説いている」と。2003年4月9日にW・ブッシュ大統領II世はサダム・フセインを「悪の代表者」、すなわち悪魔の結託者と呼んだが、本研究は、西洋社会を動かしているデモノロジーとそれに対抗する運動の理解を促進するであろう。