On the interaction of wh-elements and interrogative markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satomi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60347127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意味論 / 統語論 / 束縛 / wh要素 / 疑問文 / 文末助詞 / プロソディ / 形式意味論 / 中国語 / 対比 / 言語学 / 発話行為論 / 疑問助詞 / WH要素 / 類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the interaction of interrogative markers and morphemes that have illocutionary force. Specifically, I analyzed the functions of sentence-final particles and prosodic features in Mandarin Chinese on the basis of partition semantics proposed by Groenendijk and Stockhof 1989. In the framework of partition semantics, the meaning of an interrogative sentence is a partition on the set of possible worlds that consist the common ground shared by the speaker and the hearer. I indicated that sentence-final particles ne and ma do not divide the set of possible worlds, thus are not typical interrogative markers. Also, I showed that prosodic features to mark interrogatives are less prominent in Mandarin Chinese than in English, thus indicating the need to reconsider the function of prosody in interrogative sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疑問文の意味は、形式意味論の分析において、一つの定義しか与えられていない。だが、実際の言語は、多種多様な疑問形式を有することが普通である。本研究では、中国語の疑問文について、形式、文末助詞の種類、プロソディなどの多方面から分析を行い、分割意味論が提案するようなコアな疑問文と、発話行為力のレベルで分析すべき疑問文があることを指摘して、その違いについて考察した。本研究の学術的意義は、疑問文の意味について新たな知見を開いた点にあり、社会的意義としては、疑問文という言語の必要不可欠な文型を理解することで、言語の本質の一端が明らかになった点にある。