A Study on Elucidation of the Conditions on Genitive Subject Licensing in Modern Mongolian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Maki Hideki  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (50345774)
Research Collaborator Bao Lina
Shulun
Yiliqi
Wurigumula
Hasebe Megumi
Sakamoto Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMongolian / genitive / subject / clausal movement / rightward movement / Genitive / Subject / Stative / Japanese / Scrambling / モンゴル語 / 日本語 / 属格主語 / 関係節 / 連体形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated environments of genitive subject licensing in Mongolian, and showed (i) that scrambled NPs can license genitive subjects in Mongolian, (ii) that both Mongolian and Japanese obey the same conditions on genitive subject licensing, and the differences between the two languages arise from the environments in which the adnominal form of a predicate may appear, and (iii) that there are (at least) two types of languages in the world with respect to genitive subject licensing, namely, in languages like Chamorro, wh-agreement nominalizes a predicate, and the nominalized predicate licenses a genitive subject in the language, in languages like Mongolian, a genitive subject needs to be licensed by a nominalized predicate and a nominal element that locally c-commands it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本調査によってモンゴル語と日本語の属格主語認可の条件が明らかになったが、実は、アジアの他の言語(ウルドゥ語やベンガル語)なども、この新たに明確にされた認可条件からその属格主語の分布が説明できることが明らかになり、この認可条件は、人間言語に共通の知識であることが明らかになってきた点。
社会的意義:人間言語の属格主語の分布を本調査で詳しく行った結果、パキスタン、(内)モンゴル、バングラデシュ、日本における言語の属格主語の認可条件が同じであることが分かったことから、一般社会の人々に、人間言語の性質は、かなり類似しており、言語間の多様性は、実は、かなり限定されていることを示すことができた点。