Research on contact with other languages and phonological structure in Japanese and Italian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shin'ichi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10331034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords借用語音韻論 / イタリア語 / 音声知覚 / 長母音 / コーパス調査 / 最適性理論 / 音節構造 / 強勢 / 新語形成 / 音節配列 / L2知覚 / 二重子音 / 音節 / アクセント / プロソディー / 日本語 / 音節量 / 言語接触 / 語形成 / 新語 / 知覚 / 借用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of loan words in Japanese and Italian, and contrasting the patterns of speech perception and production by speakers of each language, new findings on various speech and phonological phenomena between both languages were presented. In addition, we analyzed and contrasted the pattern differences between both languages and languages belonging to different accent types, and clarified the roles of L1 and L2 in loanword phonology.
In addition, we analyzed the geminate consonants, the long vowels and the accent (stress) in the words borrowed from Italian to Japanese, using the framework of Optimality Theory (OT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質・量ともに不十分であるイタリア語と日本語との間における、借用語受け入れについて対照研究を行い、言語学(音韻論)の分野に記述的一般化による新たな知見を提供するという面で、学術的・社会的意義がある。また、上記の記述的な成果から理論的分析を行い、理論言語学(音韻論)に新たな知見を提供している。
さらには、得られた成果の一部を、音声学・言語学(音韻論)・言語教育の教材として提供するという面において、本研究は社会的な意義を持つ。