A study on the structure of conditionals in Japan Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Harada Naomi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10374109)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA Chieko
OSONOE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本手話 / 条件文 / 統語論 / 意味論 / うなずき / ロールシフト / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditional sentences in natural languages are important in linguistic theory, because they provide important clues to the sentence structure and how it maps into the semantic representation. Upon detailed analyses of data from Japan Sign Language (Nihon Shuwa), the following characteristics of the conditional sentences in the language were clarified:(1) either one of the following markers is used to mark conditional sentences (i) the use of nodding at the predicate of the antecedent clause of conditionals, or (ii) role shift (hereafter RS) for the antecedent clause of the conditionals. (2) For the type of conditionals using RS as explicit marker, the notion "pivot" in the sense of Sells 1987 is crucial. (3) Conditional sentences are best analyzed in terms of Discourse Representative Theory (Heim 1982, among others). From these findings, we clarified that the markers of the conditional sentences in Japan Sign Language (and possibly in other signed languages) are independent of tense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来明らかでなかった次の2点が解明された。(1)日本語の条件文にはうなずき型とロールシフト型の2種類が存在する(2)うなずき型・ロールシフト型共に条件節の標識と時制との関連は見られなかった。むしろ、ロールシフトが条件節で用いられる場合、談話役割との関連が明確になった。日本手話(および他の手話言語)と音声言語の間で、時制辞の統語的役割が根本的に異なることを示唆する上で重要である。