Cognitive Linguistic Research on Grammaticalization of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masato  大阪市立大学, 英語教育開発センター, 教授 (00241498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知言語学 / 文法化 / 試行マーカー / アジア諸言語 / 視覚動詞 / 試行相文法化 / 漂白化 / 保持化 / 主観化と間主観化 / ベトナム語などの中国周辺諸語との通言語学的研究 / 視覚動詞の試行相文法化 / 主観化 / 間主観化 / 言語学 / 類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several Asian languages share the grammaticalized element which derives from a visual verb and functions as a conative marker. The present study proposes the criteria for comparison of conative functions among Japanese, Korean, Mandarin Chinese, Mongolian, Modern Uyghur, Vietnamese and Thai, all of whose linguistic data are available from their native speakers. The Written Manchu literatures also provide examples of this phenomenon. This study includes languages in north, central and south-east Asia, concluding that Japanese and Korean in the east region demonstrate visual verbs in more advanced stages of grammaticalization as conative markers. It also demonstrates that there is a contrastive clusterlike difference in functions of grammaticalized conative words originating from visual verbs between languages with agglutinative syntactic structures like Japanese, Korean and Altaistic languages and languages with isolating syntactic structures like Mandarin Chinese, Vietnamese and Thai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語と似ている言語が近隣のアジア諸国にどのくらいあるのか、それはどのくらい似ているのかを日本社会に発信して行くことは、学術的・社会的意義がある。ことに、アジアの一言語である日本語と他のアジア諸語にはどのような類似する表現、とりわけ似た発想に基づく表現があるかを具体的な事例をもって示すことは、文字や語彙の借用のように歴史的交流以外にもアジア的発想の広がりを探る研究として、日本語を他のアジア諸語との関係性の中で適切に位置づける研究として意義があると考える。