Research on labeling on the basis of comparative syntax of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MAMORU  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70186964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較統語論 / 併合 / ラベル付け / フェイズ / 転送領域 / 移動現象 / 照応形束縛 / 文法格 / 極小主義アプローチ / ラベリング / Wh疑問文 / 非顕在的移動 / θ基準 / 項省略 / スクランブリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Minimalist syntax, the labeling algorithm explains the distribution of noun phrases and the nature of movement. As agreement plays a crucial role in labeling analysis of English, a question arises how labeling is accomplished in languages like Japanese without agreement. I proposed a hypothesis that in Japanese, Case and predicate inflection are weak heads that do not contribute to labeling, and showed that it explains several outstanding properties of the language, including multiple subjects, free word order, argument ellipsis, and the wide distribution of prenominal sentential modifiers. One of the theoretical consequences of this analysis is the elimination of the theta-criterion. I demonstrated that the effects of the criterion as well as the counter-examples observed in Japanese are explained by the labeling theory, which makes the criterion redundant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Chomsky (2013) の極小主義統語論は、二つの要素 a, b から構成素 g = {a, b} を形成する併合と g の性質を決定するラベル付けという二つの普遍的操作から成る。この限られた枠組みの中で、言語間変異を説明することが、現在の比較統語論の重要な研究テーマである。本研究は、日本語の主要な文法的特徴を普遍的なラベル付けのメカニズムによって説明し、日本語を言語理論の中に位置付けた。また、日本語の特徴に基づいて、theta 規準の効果をラベル付けから導くことを提案しており、日本語研究に基づく一般理論への貢献も行っている。