Project/Area Number |
16K02650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
韓 喜善 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任講師(常勤) (80756156)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 母語の母音カテゴリー / 個人差 / 英語の母音 / 知覚 / 生成 / 日本語話者 / 韓国語話者 / アメリカ英語 / 母音 / 同定 / 弁別 / 第1言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focuses on individual differences on the perceptual assimilation and identification/ discrimination accuracy of American English vowels by native Japanese and Korean speakers. It has turned out that while some Japanese are sensitive to spectral differences between fleece and kit, they still rely on durational differences to identify these vowels. Those who are sensitive to spectral differences between the two vowels tend to misidentify kit as dress. Japanese speakers generally assume trap to be like /a/, but those who perceive trap as a front vowel identify strup more accurately than those who do not. Korean speakers, too, use durational difference to identify fleece and kit, but most of them are less sensitive to spectral differences between the two vowels. Some of Korean speakers seem to use durational difference to differentiate dress and trap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の非母語である英語の母音の知覚に関する研究では、日本語母語話者、韓国語母語話者などをひとつの集団として捉え、それぞれの集団の中の共通の特徴や集団間の違いなどに焦点を当てた研究が多かった。つまり、それぞれの集団に共通の特徴が、日本語母語話者や韓国語話者の特徴となる。しかし、それぞれの集団を構成する母語話者の回答にも個人差があり、一様ではない。本研究の特徴は、その個人差に着目し、それぞれの話者にとって母語の母音のカテゴリーと実験結果の関連を解明することを試みた点にある。