A comprehensive study of resultative expressions including corpus analysis of resultative and causative constructions in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kang Minkyeong  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (30510416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結果構文 / 使役構文 / コロケーション / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resultative constructions can be broadly classified into two types; "inherent/weak resultative constructions" with a main verb that entails the final state of an event and "derived/strong resultative constructions" formed by the a combination of a main verb that does not entail the final state and a resultative secondary predicate. In the latter case, it is important to know what kinds of combination of verbs and resultative phrases are used in language use. In this research, using date from the Mannheim German Reference Corpus (DeReKo), I examined the usage of resultative constructions with adjectival resultative predicates in German. Furthermore, I tried to describe the relationship between resultative constructions and causative constructions in German.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結果構文については従来、作例と内省に基づく理論的研究を中心に行われてきたが、本研究では大規模コーパスを用いてコロケーションの観点から、ドイツ語の結果構文を形成する「動詞+結果述語」を調査・分析を行った。これにより、実際の言語使用におけるコロケーションの観点から、結果構文の使用実態の一部を具体的に明らかにすることができた。また、関連表現・構文に関する新たな問題提起を示すことができた。これは方法論的に、コーパスデータを用いた構文分析の新たな可能性を示すものである。