Morpho-Syntactic Studies on Verb Constructions in Niger-Congo Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Komori Junko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (10376824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 信子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90352955)
Research Collaborator ABE Maya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニジェール・コンゴ語族 / 動詞派生形 / 受動態 / 非人称受動文 / 自他交替 / バントゥ諸語 / ヨルバ語 / バンバラ語 / スワヒリ語 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 受動接辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to examine the verb derivational forms and construction types in the languages of the Niger-Congo language family in Africa. Especially we focused on the passive forms and passive constructions and we found that three types of passive constructions are normally recognized in Niger-Congo languages: 1) Typical passive constructions, as in Bantu languages, which have derivational passive verbs. 2) Impersonal passive constructions, widely attested throughout the family from West African languages to Bantu languages, which have an impersonal subject in an active sentence with a patient noun as an object. 3) Other “passive-like” constructions, found in the Mande and Gur language branches, which have transitive/intransitive verbs with a patient noun as a subject and an arbitral agent noun as an adjunct. We suspect that there would have been a historical change from 1 to 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニジェール・コンゴ語族の動詞の形態と統語構造に関する類型論的な研究をおこなうものである。言語研究においては、広く世界の言語を対象にしなければ、その本質の解明には届かない。アフリカの諸言語については、研究されている言語自体が少なく、解明されていない点も多い。アフリカの諸言語の記述研究は、日本でほとんど知られていない言語の知見を深めるという点で意義深い。また、「受動文」という特徴を取り上げてアフリカの言語の特徴を研究することは、「受動文」という、よく知られた言語現象についての知見を深めることになり、言語学的にも意義深い知見を与えることになる。