Developing diachronic research on Yukaghir based on empirical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Endo Fubito  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20203672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユカギール語 / 通時的研究 / 歴史統語論 / 歴史語用論 / コリマ・ユカギール語 / 電子コーパス / 接語の歴史的発達 / 通時統語論 / 引用構文 / 伝聞法 / 言語学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author analyzed the grammatical structure of the Yukaghir language in the past, based on materials on the Yukaghir language at the end of the 19th century by Waldemar Jochelson, an ethnologist from the period of imperial Russia. Based on the results, the author empirically clarified the changes that led to modern Kolyma Yukaghir and discussed the factors behind the changes. From the perspective of historical syntax, the development of the citation construction and the historical formation of the periphrastic past through the process of grammaticalization were discussed. Furthermore, from the perspective of historical pragmatics, the author examined changes in the usage of the evidential mood and discussed grammatical focus phenomena and their stylistic effects. Moreover, the author pointed out the remarkable development of clause chains over the past century and discussed the possibility of the development of clause chains through the formation of converbs and grammaticalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帝政ロシア時代の民族学者ヨヘリソンが収集したユカギール語資料は、19世紀末の時点におけるユカギール語の一次資料として貴重な言語学的資料であるにもかかわらず、ユカギール語研究の中では注目されてこなかった。この記録に光をあて、言語学的な分析を加えることで、ユカギール語研究の領域を拡大させることが可能であることを示した。共時的記述と比較言語学的探求という2つの分野において進められてきたユカギール語研究には、実証的データに基づいてユカギール語内部の歴史的変化を研究するという通時的研究の領域が欠落していた。この新たな領域に向けて研究を進めることにより、ユカギール語研究の新たな可能性を示すことができた。