Metalinguistic Functions in Doctor-Patient Interactions
Project/Area Number |
16K02687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Aomori Public College |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Teruko 青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (70445162)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 診療コミュニケーション / メタ言語的機能 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 身体診察 / 沈黙 / 死という言葉 / 疾病観 / 診療観 / NBM / 医師患者間コミュニケーション / インタビューナラティブ / 質的研究 / 医師の専門性 / 医師の性差 / Narrative-based medicine / 医師-患者コミュニケーション / ナラティブ / 社会言語学 / 身体接触・触診の意義 / 非言語コミュニケーションの解釈 / 多声性 / メタ言語 / ナラティブ研究 / 沈黙の解釈 / 身体接触の意味 / 患者の疾病タイプ / 談話分析 / 医療コミュニケーション / 医療人類学 / 質的・計量的分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study concerns metalinguistic functions, including metasemantic and metapragmatic aspects, of doctors' interactions with patients. Interview narratives were analyzed to understand three points of doctor-patient interaction: 1) the metalinguistic function of blood pressure measurement and heart auscultation, 2) meta semantic function of expressing the word "death", and 3) the metapragmatic frame reflected by the terms "illness" and "medical treatment" when discussing a cerebral infarction. Analysis revealed that the various attitudes of doctors within the frame of the metalanguage were caused by differences in each doctor's specialization and diagnostic experience. Male/female differences did not appear to be significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
診療コミュニケーションにおける医師のメタ言語は非明示的である。従来の談話分析の手法では、分析者が最も妥当と考える発話解釈を行ってきたが、専門性の高い医師のメタ言語の正確な把握には限界があった。そこで、本研究では、複数医師に対するインタビュー・ナラティブの分析を通して、1)診察中の非言語コミュニケーション(身体診察)である医師の血圧測定・聴診の解釈、2)医師が用いる「死」という言葉の解釈、3)医師の「疾病観」と「診療観」を概観する相互行為的枠組みを明示化した。医師のメタ言語を3点から可視化したことにより、医師患者間の相互理解を進める一助となり、医師の内省の記述に基づいた談話分析の深化に貢献した。