Corpus based analysis of semantic features of compound verbs and their synonymous expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Kyoko  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 特任准教授 (00450693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合動詞 / 類義表現 / コーパス / 語と句 / 意味別 / 自動抽出 / 動詞と動詞句 / 動詞の意味体系 / 類義動詞句表現 / 統計的手法 / 多義別類義表現分類 / 言語学 / 国語学 / 語彙意味 / 動詞句
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese is known to be rich in compound verbs consisting of two verbs joined together. Recently the Japanese compound verb lexicon was constructed by National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (NINJAL). However, it has no information on relation with synonymous words and phrases. We automatically extracted synonymous expressions of compound verbs from corpus which was “5 hundred million Japanese texts gathered from web.”
Then we manually compile the list of synonymous expressions of about 2700 Japanese compound verbs by assessing the result. Then we chose 400 compound verbs frequently used in corpus, and made synonymous words and phrases correspond to Japanese thesaurus “Bunruigoihyo” published by NINJAL. As a result, the number of synonymous expressions that we obtained is 2690. Among them, 60% of the expressions belonged to semantic categories in “Bunruigoihyo.” Most expressions were belonging to two categories, “action and effect” and “mind.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合動詞は、日常我々の身近に使われる動詞であり、日本語では豊かに発達している。複合動詞は、二つの構成動詞が組み合わされて一語になったもので、複合動詞内部の構成動詞の組み合わせを統語的、意味的に分析する研究が多かった。一方、複合動詞は二つの単純動詞の意味の足し算ではないことは知られているが、実際、複合動詞が文脈中で表す意味を客観的にとらえる研究はこれまでなかった。
本研究では大規模データに基づく複合動詞の調査・研究を行った。コーパスから複合動詞と類似度の高い語と句(表現とよぶ)を抽出、表現の妥当性を精査した後、類義表現リストを作成し、類義表現を分類語彙表の意味分布と照合し特徴をとらえた。