A Research on Syntactic Configurationality of Modern Japanese - in Contrast to Participial Constructions in English -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Motoo  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30213705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分詞構文 / 階層性 / 複文 / 英語分詞構文 / 統語的階層性 / 連体修飾 / 日本語 / 英語 / 複文構造 / 翻訳 / 日本語学 / 文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider the syntactic configurationality of Japanese from a new standpoint. I observed how the syntactic configurationality is embodied in English and Japanese by contrasting English texts including participial constructions and their Japanese translations.Throughout English participial constructions, there is a common characteristic that the event expressed in the main clause occurs in the same situation as the event expressed in the participial phrases.
In contemporary Japanese, there is no such form that can express broad relations as participial constructions. But in classical Japanese, base-forms or Te-forms structures bore such functions. They juxtaposed events and made flat structures. Japanese language has later developed configurational structures such as adnominal constructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、英語分詞構文の主節事象と分詞句事象との間に「同じ状況の中で生起する」といった緩やかな意味的関係性があることが明らかになった。このことは英語記述文法に何らかの影響を与えることが期待される。また、今回の知見は一貫した文脈の中での分詞構文の寄与の仕方を考察した結果である。したがって、英語教育、中でも読解教育や翻訳指導に対する実際的な助言につながる可能性もある。
一方、日本語に関しては、分詞構文に直接対応する構造は存在しないが、古典日本語の連用形・テ形接続には同様の機能が見られる。このことから、現代日本語に対して日本語史から考察することで新たな知見がもたらされるという可能性が確認された。