New Light on the History of Japanese Language Accent --based on the researches of written materials from past to present--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Suzuki  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70216456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 和昭  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10168643)
加藤 大鶴  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20318728)
坂本 清恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
佐藤 栄作  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80211275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクセント史 / 声点 / 節博士 / 『日本書紀』 / 『類聚名義抄』 / 『四座講式』 / 差声方式 / アクセント体系 / 音調史 / 四声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What our research team wishes to show in this paper are 1) to throughly reexamine the accumulated knowledge of earlier researches on the history of Japanese accent conducted in the past hundred years, 2)to describe old Japanese accent of pre-Muromachi period based on philological research method:starting with close examination and evaluation of primary historical written materials, 3)to examine critically the researches referring to the history of Japanese accent that are not on primary materials basis from the standpoint of philological research of the history of Japanese accent, and 4) how the research results of philological research of the history of Japanese accent apply and contribute to various kinds of linguistic studies related. Our research team hereby achieved to clarify more explicitly than before the findings of earlier researches on the history of Japanese accent as well as to add some important new findings and ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的背景はアクセント史の研究の総括、そしてその発展的継承の必要性である。研究期間内に、文献による古代アクセント研究の蓄積を、それぞれの研究対象とした資料別に整理(網羅的かつ詳細な文献目録も作成する)して批判的に検討し、現代の到達点を明らかにすることを目的とする。研究史を総括して、現代における到達点を明示することにより、今後のアクセント研究の一つの立脚点となり、研究そのものの質的向上に資することになるだろう。また、あらたに文献アクセント史研究に志す人に対する導入として、今後のアクセント研究にいくつかの方向を提案し、さらなる発展的研究・応用的研究に示唆を与えることをも心がける。