A Comprehensive Cognitive Linguistic Analysis of Indirect Directive Constructions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidemitsu  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 名誉教授 (10142663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行為指示 / 間接指令文 / 動詞の頻度 / 項構造 / 関接指令文 / 動詞 / 使用頻度 / 発話行為 / 頻度 / 命令文 / 依頼 / 動詞分布 / 勧誘 / 間接指令構文 / 認知言語学 / 指令 / 命令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have conducted a comprehensive cognitive linguistic analysis of indirect directive constructions in English, with a special focus on frequent verbs and their uses. The main findings include: (i)There are commonalities as well as differences between indirect directive constructions as a whole and the imperative regarding frequent verbs. The verb TELL, for example. is generally frequent in both indirect directives and the imperative whereas LET is frequent only in the imperative; (ii) While different indirect directive constructions tend to have different sets of frequent verbs, systematic differences can be discerned between request constructions (such as CAN YOU VP?) and suggestion constructions (such as WHY DON'T YOU VP?). (iii)All these findings provide support for the present researcher's earlier hypothesis that "The greater the cost and the lower the obligation the longer and more tentative a directive expression becomes."(Takahashi 2012).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指令行為(あるいは行為指示)はヒトのもっとも重要な言語コミュニケーションの一つであるが、従来の研究はケース・スタディー及び直感・作例に依存する分析が主流であった。このため「「間接指令文とは命令文の丁寧な言い換え」という不十分な理解が蔓延していた。本研究は、英語の多様な間接指令文各々の使用頻度の高い動詞とその用法に着目し、異なる構文間には用いられる動詞の種類と用法に共通点のみならず微妙な差異があることを具体的データに基づいて示した。さらに英語の表現選択の包括的原理を提示した。これらの成果が英語学と行為指示研究にみならず社会語用論、認知言語学、さらに言語教育にもたらす恩恵ははかり知れない。