Project/Area Number |
16K02754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Akiko 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90407883)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 派生形態論 / 文法化 / 生産性 / 語形成規則 / 言語接触 / 語彙素 / 形態理論 / 英語学 / 形容詞 / 借用 / 接辞 / 主要部 / 接頭辞 / 通時変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the grammar and history of an exceptional derivational affix in English. The prefix "a-" found in words such as "asleep," "awake," and "aboard" is exceptional and does not form a class or type with other English prefixes. In present-day English, there is no other prefix that produces predicative-only adjectives. Understanding why a particular element behaves differently from the majority in this way is significant for linguistic descriptions and theories that aim to uncover the rules and systems of a language. The major results of our investigation are threefold. First, adpositions (P) are instrumental in the creation of new adjectives. Second, the traditional grammaticalization analysis about "a-" is not sufficient. After the Middle English, new items began to be produced by a word-formation rule. Third, the locational prepositions "on" and "in" are involved in the production of new adjective-like predicates in contemporary Japanese through language borrowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、例外性に目を向けることで逆にシステムの規則性を示したことにある。多くの言語理論は言語の規則的な側面に注目するが、語彙のようにそもそも固有性・個別性の高い領域では例外事象に注目することも有益な研究方法である。そのことを実証できた。本研究は、また、もともと計画していた、英語の中でのinとonの文法化の研究にとどまらず、これらの前置詞が日本語に借用されてやはり形容詞類を派生するようになったことにも目を向けた。そして、それが「語彙と言語接触」についての研究を開始する糸口となった。つまり、本研究は分野にとって新しい研究テーマを開拓することができたという点でも意義があるといえる。