Interface between Theoretical Linguistics and Biolinguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00173427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシンタクス / レキシコン / 反語彙主義 / 運動制御起源仮説 / 統語・語彙平行進化仮説 / 汎用併合 / 原型語彙 / 概念併合 / 言語進化 / 生物言語学 / 併合 / 他動性交替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has attempted to bridge the gap between generative grammar as a descriptive and theoretical study of human language and biolinguistics as the study of biological foundations of human language and its origins and evolution, by incorporating the results of each endeavor to the other. On the biolinguistic side, the evolutionary precursor of the fundamental syntactic computational operation ‘Merge’ has been explored, and relevant considerations have been applied to an account of concrete phenomena such as transitivity alternation. On the theoretical side, given that the evolution of lexical items have been left largely untouched, the evolution of lexical and functional categories has been discussed on the basis of their theoretical studies. As a result, the possibility has emerged that the evolution of syntax and that of the lexicon have been closely intertwined with each other, contrary to the popular supposition otherwise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語の起源・進化を巡る学際的研究(進化言語学ないし言語進化学)は近年,世界的な興隆を見せているが,言語学の立場からの貢献はまだ多いとはいえない.本研究は,生成文法の立場からこの問題に取り組み,理論言語学側から提供すべき知見や考察が多いことを他分野研究者に対して示したことが学術的意義としてあげられる.また言語進化は一般社会・市民にも十分訴求力を持つテーマであり,本研究の成果を一般向け講演や雑誌記事を通じて発信することで,これに応えることができた点が社会的意義としてあげられる.