Development of syntactic theory using a Minimalist Program-based computer model that generates sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
GINSBURG JASON  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80571778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 マスミ  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10209653)
寺田 寛  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統語理論 / コンピュータモデル / 樹形図 / 併合 / 英語学 / 文法 / 生成文法 / 統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project was to develop a computer model that evaluates and tests recent work in the Minimalist Program. I successfully developed a computer program that automatically generates, without human error, the derivations of target sentences. These derivations, which primarily consist of syntactic trees, are printed in an easy-to-read format to HTML webpages, which have been made publicly available on the Osaka Kyoiku University server. This program can display, in compact format, syntactic trees for lengthy sentences with complex structures. The compact format is useful for examining the structures of these constructions. I have successfully added the following types of English constructions to this model: possessives, relative clauses, interrogatives, constructions with the theta-trace effect, expletive constructions, and clausal gerunds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統語理論の通常の研究においてコンピュータの計算能力を使用することなく、つまりコンピュータなしで大量の構文の構造を正確に調べることは基本的に困難である。本研究は言語学理論の研究にコンピュータの処理能力を導入し、構築したコンピュータプログラムは大量の英文の構造を正確に図式化でき、文が生成される全ての段階の樹形図を分かりやすい形で表示できる。そして、生成される構造のうち作成可能なものをインターネットで一般公開した。このモデルに取り入れた種類の構文(所有構文、関係節、疑問文、虚辞構文など)の構造を検証することにより、究極的に人間の言語機能を規制する脳内の「普遍文法」の解明に貢献できるものと思われる。