The Correspondence between Form and Meaning and Its Regularities in Event Modification in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Shungo  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (70341724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形容詞 / 限定用法 / 事象 / 名詞句 / 同族目的語構文 / 事象修飾 / 類像性 / 可算名詞 / 不可算名詞 / 合成性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to consider the event modification in the English noun phrases composed of [Adj-N], clarifying the correspondence between form and meaning and its regularities. This study elaborates the semantic and discourse characteristics of some instances of the noun phrases involved in event modification: (i) the noun phrases where an adjective has a modification relation with a common noun; (ii) the noun phrases where an adjective modifies a cup/glass of N; (iii) the cognate object constructions; in spoken language, (iv) the noun phrases where some constituents are omitted; (v) the repetitive noun phrases. Finally, all of the instances in question are systematically explained on the basis of the correlation between some principles of event construals (the principles of iconicity and the figure-background combinations) and the frequencies of the instances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の形容詞、名詞から構成される名詞句によって表される事象修飾の現象に関して、コーパスの活用により、新たな事例を発掘し、実際の言語使用に基づく記述的説明を実現できている。また、一連の言語研究(語彙意味論、認知言語学、構文文法)と、コーパス言語学から得られる知見を融合した研究であり、各言語理論の進展にも寄与している。
さらに、本研究は、通時的考察により、現在見られる名詞句の事象修飾の多様性と経時的変化の説明を試みている。これは、新たな言語表現の創出とその形成過程を考察する手がかりとして、言語使用と、人間の事態の捉え方、および、言語使用をとりまく文化との接点を解明できる可能性が含まれている。