An Empirical Approach to the Historical Syntactic Development of the Tough Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Naoshi  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (70321015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordstough構文 / 生成文法 / 英語史 / 統語構造 / 不定詞 / vP / A移動 / Aバー移動 / vP / 受動構文 / 英語学 / 言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 通時的変化 / 統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely pointed out that the “be” passive is not acceptable in the infinitival clause of the “tough” construction (tough clause, henceforth), while “get” or “become” passives are relatively acceptable there. Taking this fact into account, it is interesting that the “be” passive was acceptable in the tough clause around the 15th century. These facts can be accounted for by assuming the syntactic category of the tough clause has been vP since the 15th century, while the syntactic category of the "be" in the passive has changed from V to Aux after the 15th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、統語構造の歴史的変化を、生成文法という理論的枠組みで分析する一つの試みであり、歴史的研究が理論の発展を促し、理論が新たな事実の発掘を促すという、有機的連携を促進することができる。また、tough構文という一見特殊な構文の本質を人間の言語能力という観点から解き明かすことによって、言語学習者のtough構文、ひいては文構造全般に対する理解を促進するという、とりわけ教育的側面の社会的意義を認めることができる。