Project/Area Number |
16K02789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2018) Kyoto Seibo College (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Takuji 福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70626837)
Research Collaborator |
ASAHINO Shougo 京都大学, 工学部
SOGABE Tomoyuki 京都大学, 工学部
HARA Masahiro 京都大学, 工学部
KAWAMOTO Taishi 京都大学, 理学部
NODA Akihiro 京都大学, 理学部
HOSOYA Kyouhei 京都大学, 理学部
YADA Kanae
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 台詞の文体分析 / コーパス文体論 / 英米演劇 / Eugene O'Neill / 談話情報付加コーパス / マニュスクリプト研究 / 電子化テクストの作成 / セリフの文体分析 / コーパス言語学 / 意味情報付加コーパス / 言語学・英語学 / 文体 / 台詞の文体・英米演劇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have attempted to make annotated corpus of Eugene O'Neill's 50 dramas which consist of approximately 1,070,000 words. I have made the annotated corpus by using OXYGEN (XML Editor) after checking the following nine items of discourse information in each drama: Speech/Stage Direction, Speakers' and Hearers' name, gender, social status, and relation. In the study, I have made 30 works of annotated corpus, and have dealt with the nine items of discourse information in 14 works. In addition, I have made digitized texts of 11 dramas by Somerset Maugham for control corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニケーションにおける発話者のメッセージの効果的伝達に関する文体研究は、有効且つ重要な研究であると考えられる。そこで今回の研究成果である演劇作品のコーパスに談話情報と意味情報を付加した精緻化コーパスを作成し、その上で英米演劇テクストのコーパスを用いた台詞の文体研究を発展させることで、コミュニケーションにおけるメッセージの効果的伝達のために台詞に施された言語的工夫、つまり演劇作品の台詞における効果的言語化の一端を明らかにできるものと考えられる。