Project/Area Number |
16K02800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI YOKO 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (60398930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大場 美和子 昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454872)
寅丸 真澄 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (60759314)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 会話データ分析 / インターアクション能力 / 日本語教育 / 教材開発 / 日本語教員養成 / 談話研究 / 談話分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors developed materials designed to assist Japanese students and learners of Japanese in learning about the various methods of conversational data analysis, and thereby autonomously improve their interactional competence (linguistic, socio-linguistic, and socio-cultural competences). First, we collected and analyzed conversational data (e.g., chats, narratives, discussions, interviews, and invitations) which students were likely to encounter in a daily life, and developed materials based on the results of the analysis. We also developed materials addressing changes in and the utilization of conversational data analysis. Subsequently, the developed materials were used in some classes for Japanese students and Japanese language learners. Then, we confirmed that the students acquired a better understanding of the viewpoints of conversational data analysis and raised their interactional competence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会話データの収集・分析を行うことで、基礎研究に基づいた教材作成が行えた。また、これらの会話データの動画と文字化資料を教材化することで、学部生・大学院生の初学者が会話データ分析を実際のデータで行ってみることができ、基礎的な会話データ分析の手法を具体的に学びつつ、自身のインターアクション能力の改善を試みることが期待できる。そして、本教材は、アカデミック・ジャパニーズをはじめとする日本語教育や初年次教育のほか、日本語教員養成などの教育内容に活かせることも期待でき、学術的・社会的な価値があると言える。