The mechanism of the acquisition of rhythm at the lexical level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA NAOKO  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40364715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sheppard Chris  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60350386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語リズム / リズム学習 / PVI / リピート / リスニングスパンテスト / 学習スタイル / メンタルレキシコン / 頻度 / リズム / リピート課題 / 発音 / 縦断調査 / 語リズム / 反復生成課題 / 学習メカニズム / リズムパターン / 学習者要因 / インプット / リズム自動評定 / 第二言語習得 / 知覚と生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project set out to develop a theory of acquisition of second language lexical rhythm through the longitudinal investigation and description of learner production.
27 Chinese beginning learners of Japanese provided information on their working memory through the listening span test and their perceptual learning styles at the onset of the study and then the lexical rhythm production of high-frequency words, low-frequency words, and non-words was measured at three different times over the period of a year by both a picture description task and a repetition task. The production was recorded, extracted into Praat, segmented, and then nPVI calculated, and the lexical rhythm was analyzed.
The results demonstrated that known words and non-words exhibited different productive rhythm patterns, and so it is likely that lexical rhythm is acquired on a word-by-word basis, rather than a series of universal rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,言語産出モデル(Levelt 1999)で明らかになっていなかった点、すなわち日本語学習者のリズム情報が,MENTAL LEXICONにどのように保持されているかが確認できたことである。日本語のリズムに関わる情報は文字上に表れるため,英語の場合と異なることが予測されたが,その点が示唆される結果となった。
社会的意義については、円滑なコミュニケーションの下支えとなる点を挙げたい。日本語学習者の多くは、日本語のリズムでの発音、聞き分けが難しいことが知られている(戸田2003)。本研究の成果をもとにリズム学習の質を高めていくことは、円滑なコミュニケーションにつながると考える。