Theorization of Developing L2 Learner Autonomy: Derived from Spirituality and Self-Determination Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanaoka Masao  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (00311118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 千博  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (20638233)
渡辺 敦子  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70296797)
Research Collaborator Ushioda Ema  ウォーリック大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPICT(英語学習者の自己形成とコンテクスト / spirituality(スピリチュアリティ) / 自己決定理論 / 自律的学習者 / L2 motivation(英語学習動機づけ) / contextualization(文脈化) / L2 strategies(英語学習方略) / self-development(自己成長) / PICT(英語学習者の自己形成とコンテクスト) / スピリチュアリティ / earner autonomy(自律的学習者) / higher education(高等教育) / 内面的自己 / 英語学習動機づけ / 高等教育 / 英語学習自律化 / カリキュラム / 大学英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the development of autonomous L2 learning practice, which might be actualized through the nurture of spirituality (i.e., beliefs and senses of value) and self-determination (SD). Anchored in this perspective, the following engagements were accomplished.
[1st year]: Literature review for the theorization of integrated teaching and learning methods relevant to autonomous L2 learning practice derived from spirituality and SD. [2nd year]: A symposium (i.e., as part of interim report) in the JACET International Convention in Tokyo (August, 2017). Also, a questionnaire survey targeting students of three different universities, as part of preparing a classroom-based pilot study in the following year. [3rd year]: The pilot study targeting first-year students, together with the analysis of L2 teaching methods and L2 learning progress utilizing several questionnaire surveys (pre and post, and after the study). The final report was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習の自律化と動機づけは表裏一体の関係にある。これをふまえ、これまでの「外の世界(英語圏、母語話者、異文化)」に依存した教育観と学習動機のベクトルから離れ、学習者の自己形成、とりわけ内面性(信念、価値観などのスピリチュアルな部分)を高めていく動機づけと自律的な英語学習の実現をターゲットにした。そこでは学習目的、方法、プロセス、到達評価など、統合的英語学習能力の獲得が重視され、同時に一人の人間としての成熟が重視される。この有機的なつながりは、「自己成熟(確かなアイデンティティ構築)=言語成熟(統合的英語学習の自律化)」の実現でもあり、それにむけた学習メカニズムの構築は不可欠といえる。