Speech motor learning in Japanese English learners -practice amount and accelerant factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Yoshiaki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (60280210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動学習 / 調音 / 日本人英語学習者 / 練習量 / 学習促進条件 / 構音 / 英語学習者 / 学習促進要因 / 調音運動学習 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the amount of practice and effective procedures for Japanese learners of English to learn the articulation of English phonemes. Japanese university students were trained 1800 times for 4 days, and the transfer effect to non-practice words and the retention effect for up to 1 month were observed.It was shown that even during a relatively short period, learning outcomes could be obtained by intensive practice with a certain amount of practice. In addition, by applying the principles of motor learning to the procedure, for example, by directing the learner's attention to the external focus (effect of movement) instead of the internal focus (articulatory movement), the effect can be further enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回対象とした大学生は中学・高校の標準的な英語教育を受け、いずれも日本語にはない英語音素の調音方法を理解していたが、練習に先立つベースライン・テストでは正確な調音はほとんど実現されていなかった。しかし一定の練習量を踏まえたトレーニングにより短期間でも学習成果を得られることがわかった。今後、中学生など、より英語の初学者において検証していく必要があるが、適切な練習量と手続きを意識したプログラムを導入すれば、それほど大きな負担を強いずに、実質的な成果が得られる可能性が示された。学術的意義としては、これまで身体運動において検証されてきた運動学習の原則が調音運動においても適用可能であることが示唆された。