A sociological and linguistic approach to teaching English to Japanese students through realizing specific 'rebuilt traditions' in modern English-speaking societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Kikuo  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80265777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 秀男  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00407066)
八木橋 宏勇  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453526)
楠家 重敏  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40139069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会学理論 / 言語学理論 / コミュニケーション / 英語教育 / 英語史 / 近代語とそれ以前の言語 / 言語と文化 / 言語と文明 / 英語教育法 / 伝統社会とポスト伝統社会 / 伝統社会 / ポスト伝統社会 / 文学テクスト / 言語学 / 社会学 / 歴史学 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research strongly suggests that the principles of proper verbal behavior in modern society has developed as a result of ‘rebuilt traditions’ in modernity as opposed to those in premodern society. This means that it is difficult to assume the existence of timeless and universal criteria for language propriety, and that Brown and Levinson’s politeness theory is a valid tool only for analyzing polite conversation in modern languages. The politeness theory is rather useful because of mentioning diverse cultural differences in language usage showing good manners. A great diversity of language propriety in modernity is nothing but a manifestation of difference in recreation of tradition among various modern societies. Speakers influenced by specific ‘rebuild traditions’ cannot easily understand quite different polite usage of a different modern language. It is significant for a Japanese speaker studying English to realize ‘rebuild traditions’ in modern English-speaking societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代社会の形成に際して、話し手の意識に組み込まれた「作り直された伝統」的心性こそが、「適切な話し方」ばかりでなく、「好まれる談話展開パターン」、ジャンルやトピックに固有の「好まれる表現方法」や「言及されることが期待されている情報」の選択の主要因であるとの分析に立脚し、この心性を意識させることで、スピーチ、スモールトーク、ディベートなどのスピーキング指導において日本人英語学習者の苦手を克服させる授業への応用が期待できる。また、様々なジャンルの英文からスキーマを抽出し活用するライティング指導、文法的機能を小説言語の文体装置として読み解くリーディング指導など、他の英語教育の領域でも発展させ得る。