Longitudinal study of English learning motivation among Japanese college students: Utilizing dynamic system theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Keita  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20434350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動機づけ / 外国語学習 / 教育心理学 / 言語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, varieties of individual motivational and societal factors among Japan college students learning English were studied. After the analysis of qualitative data obtained from a 4-year longitudinal study, it was found that participants appeared not to keep the motivation to study English for a long time due to their engagement with circle activities and part-time jobs. Towards the end of the 4-year period, in some cases, obtaining a high score on English certification tests could become a strong motivator. However, an analysis using Complex Dynamic Systems framework, indicated that that motivator did not become an attractor to change their system to motivate themselves to become an English user who wants to use English for a global society. Based on the findings, implications for the curriculum development and pedagogical practice were also explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、昨今注目されている複雑性理論を援用し、日本人英語学習者の4年間の学習意欲の発達を分析した。本研究での分析により、18歳から22歳という年齢層に属する多くの大学生にとって英語学習が日常生活で行われる様々な活動の中で学習者のシステムを動かす動因となることは難しく、多くの学習者がアルバイト、サークル活動、就職活動といった自分たちの日常生活と強く関連する要因によって突き動かされることが多いことが示唆された。