An Integrated Approach of English Teaching and Extracurricular Activities to Develop Kosen Students' Generic Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ominato Yoshihiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70413755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェネリックスキル / 部活動 / 英語表現活動 / ういてまて / 課外活動 / 汎用性スキル / uitemate / 交友タイプ / 英語プレゼン指導 / Uitemate / 水泳部 / 英語教育 / 汎用的スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve Kosen students’ generic skills, and we have been conducting some projects and evaluated them. In our swimming club, we focused not only on their swimming training and performance bur also on the connection between our club activities and school curriculum (Kosen Uitemate Project). Based on Mizokami’s (2015) study, we conducted a questionnaire on Kosen students, and divided them into seven different types by cluster analysis. It was figured out that students categorized as “Playing with Friends” Type improved the most variety of generic skills compared to the other types. Also, if the students believe themselves that they are capable of doing their clubs and their studies, their generic skills improves significantly compared to the other types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年に、スポーツ庁が「運動部活動の在り方に関する総合的なガイドライン」を示し、競技経験のないクラブ顧問の長時間労働の問題や、生徒たちへの過度な負担の軽減などが論じられている。近年では、部活動の負の部分が注目されているが、汎用性スキルや人間力の伸長が望めるなど、正課教育で担い切れていない部分での生徒たちの能力の伸長に寄与することを解明することができた意味は大きい。高専において、部活動は正課外活動としてもとらえられておらず、正式な教育活動としては位置付けられていない。しかしながら、部活動が汎用性スキルを伸長させることが明らかにし、教育活動の一環とし捕え適切な形で持続していく必要がある。