Constructing a Educational System of Culture ('KYoyo') for KOSEN Branded Global Engineers Based on Regional Contribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Osamu  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 教授 (50280384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 泰伸  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 講師 (20707517)
藤田 卓郎  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 講師 (70735125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人文学 / 外国語教育 / 教授法 / カリキュラム論 / 地域貢献 / ICT / グローバル教育 / 教養 / ICT / 国際的技術者 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discussed the learning of liberal arts as a motivator for NIT students. We pointed out NIT students would need to imagine how liberal arts learning would be useful in their future, especially at their workplaces. Accordingly, we illuminated how the learning of liberal arts would inspire their interests. Our main points are as follows: first, we maintained the learning of technical English could allow students to seek their own identity as global engineers through the English presentation learning or the learning for ‘English Technical Writing Test'. Second, we succeeded in designing a new subject, ‘Human Beings and Society' for NIT students. Third, we demonstrated a learning application software developed by some NIT students who were partly inspired by the liberal arts learning. As an achievement, both one foreign student and NIT (KOSEN), Fukui College received prizes for the distinct excellence by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「教養」と「高専教育」を主要な共通キーワードに、人文社会科学系の各研究分野を専攻としつつも高専の現職教員として現在第一線で活躍中の研究者達を中心に実践された各種の研究教育実践である。「工学系(理系)」とは、教養という対象に新たな光を当てる場所であっても、文系との対立の枠組みから終始脱せないまま、教養の本質に直接向き合えず、それを歪めたり卑小化する 場所ではないだろう。教養それ自体を前にすると、文系と工学(理)系間のみの皮相的な二項対立は無効となるはずである。この考えの基に、英語教育、ICT、アクティブ・ラーニング、歴史教育等の見地から、学際的にも有効な各教育実践モデルが示されている。