Development and Verification of a Chinese Extracurricular Learning Support System with Functions of Voice Recognition and Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Chen Chun-Xiang  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90264944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 侯 仁鋒  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (50551298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国語学習支援 / 音声認識 / 音声合成 / 学修過程の記録 / スマートフォーン / コンピュータ支援学習 / e-ラーニング / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an extracurricular support system for learning Chinese by considering the problems such as insufficient learning time, insufficient individual guidance, and weak support environment of learning Chinese. This system provides the functions of voice recognition and speech synthesis to learners for learning of Chinese. It is possible to freely listen to pronunciation of Chinese words and reading of teaching materials anywhere and anytime as long as the Internet access is available. By using the interfaces developed, the learner's pronunciation is converted into characters (text) and shown in the text window, enabling him to confirm whether the reading is correct or not, and the learner is able to listen to the pronunciation of the words (or sentences) and read them repeatedly. Furthermore, the exercising process of the learner can be recorded in the system, so that instructor can trace the training process and give the appropriate teaching individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、汎用的なWebブラウザを用いて、語学学習、取分け中国語の課外学習サポートシステム(インターフェースI/F)を開発した。語学の初学者にとって単語や語句の正確な発音を聴いて練習することがとても重要である。これまでに講師がいないと、学習者は自分の発音の正しさを確認することが困難であったが、本システムで1つのI/F内でこれらの機能を実現した。また練習の過程を記録することで講師が学習者の練習の度合いや苦手な部分を確認でき、きめ細かな指導が可能となる。本システムは学外で学習意欲の促進や学習時間の確保、特に自然災害等で対面授業が困難な場合でも学習の維持と学習の質的向上に寄与するものと考えられる。