Practical English Conversation Education by a Humanoid Robot for Medical Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yoko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30568944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 信裕  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医学英語教育 / 教材開発 / 人型ロボット / VR(バーチャルリアリティ) / 医学英語 / 英語教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / 言語学 / 英語 / 教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at examining and developing practical English conversation teaching materials and class design using humanoid robots in order to improve English conversation and communication skills that is required of medical students. Therefore, within the three-year research period the following is needed: (1) Programming and trial use of a robot application for learning medical English words (2) Designing teaching materials for a VR/robot that will focus on doctor/patient medical interaction, (3) Developing a trial use of the teaching materials for the VR/robot that will prepare students for training overseas, (4) Examining the use of robots in English pronunciation training classes, and (5) introducing active learning classes in which students proactively construct robot applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人型ロボットによる英語教育の検証を主に医学部を対象として実施したが、その内容は英単語学習、英会話学習、海外研修の準備教材等、広く英語教育で必要とされる教材の作成と検証であったと考えられる。そこで、本研究で得られた知見を広く社会に還元することによって、日本における医科大学における英語教育のみに留まらず、小学校から大学までの英語教育全般の発展に寄与するものと考えている。