Verification of the effect of articulatory instruction in pronunciation training and proposal of the visual support display based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Oura Izumi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50180914)
Research Collaborator Matsudaira Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語発音訓練 / 音声解析 / 声道断面積 / 調音教示 / 発音時頭部矢状MR画像解析 / 発音訓練視覚的支援 / 調音時舌形状推定 / 調音指示 / 表情筋電位信号 / 頭部矢状断面MR画像 / 口唇形状推定 / 発音教示法 / 発音訓練の視覚的支援 / 声道断面積推定 / PARCOR係数 / 音声信号処理 / 音声学 / 視覚化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In English pronunciation training of Japanese speaker, the inability of the trainee to recognize the auditory features of English phoneme and the inability to understand the articulation method of the inexperienced phoneme hinder the promotion of training. In this study, the training effect was evaluated by the acoustic features of the trainee's voice and by estimated shape of the lip and tongue. As a result, the instructions can be roughly classified into those that control the front-and-back position and the up-and-down position in the oral cavity of the highest point of the tongue. The front-and-back position is strongly correlated with the second formant and the sideways opening of the mouth, while the up-and-down position is correlated with the sideways opening of the mouth but is insufficient to facilitate training. In addition to this, it is shown that the lip protrusion take effect to move the tongue highest position to front and it is detected by vocal tract area function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発音訓練における発音教示という観点から調音動作と音声の音響学的特徴の関係を、数理モデルを構築することにより解析した。発音時の口腔内舌面最高点の位置とフォルマントの相関は強いものの、口唇突出動作による舌面最高点の移動は声道断面積関数による検出が有利であること明らかにした。さらに提唱されている発音教示法の効果を検証することにより、口唇開閉、突出動作に関する発音教示の示唆を得た点に学術的意義がある。
社会のグローバル化に伴い母語以外の言語修得が推奨されている。英語はその代表的言語であり、本研究は発音訓練の独学者や不慣れな指導者が訓練、教示の効果や調音のメカニズムの理解の促進に寄与すると期待できる。