Reseach on acquisition of verbal information for peopel with visual an hearing impairments by connecting two-dimensional code , 3D printer and bone conductor
Project/Area Number |
16K02902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Keiko 日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (80424943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北山 長貴 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00214825)
中野 幸夫 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10371254)
Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Masana
TAKIKAWA Keiko
KIMURA Naoaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 二次元コード / 3Dプリンタ / 骨伝導器 / 視覚障碍 / 聴覚障碍 / 言語情報獲得 / UV硬化型樹脂印刷 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 3Dプリンター / ASL / DAISY音域速聴 / 日本点字史 / 障害者総合支援法 / 3Dプリンタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote coexistence and understanding with people without disabilities with the "integrated support method for people with disabilities" in mind, the connection of three types of devices, two-dimensional code, 3D printer and bone conductor, to people with disabilities The purpose is to study linguistic information acquisition. The materials used are "Kanji learning book" and "UV curable resin printed picture book" published for the visually impaired. From the kanji book, create a kanji sample with a 3D printer for the visually impaired. Audio information is attached to the sample by a two-dimensional code. Furthermore, using UV-curable resin printed picture books, two-dimensional coding of American Sign Language (ASL) and modified specifications of bone conductors, understanding of the culture of people with disabilities (culture of touch and touch), Japanese culture and English culture make it possible with a single book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障碍を持つ人と持たない人との共存と相互理解のため、二次元コード・3Dプリンター・骨伝導機器を連結し障碍者の言語情報獲得を研究の主旨とした。平成30年に監修した『闇を照らした白い花 斉藤百合とヘレンケラー』の原画展を、イシス編集学校師範代の小島伸吾氏の作座で丸善名古屋本店にて斉藤百合関連のイベントが開催された。さらに拙稿をもとに講談師、神田京子氏に「盲目のジャンヌダルク斉藤百合」を語って頂いた。視覚障碍者の努力を知らせることが出来た。 機器連結による成果としてUV硬化型樹脂印刷絵本を活用し、アメリカ手話(ASL)をQRコードにした。その結果を日本英語音声学会等での発表後、出版されている。