Developing language activities and textbooks aimed at raising awareness of spoken English with the use of spoken corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Nozomi  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40368270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語の話し言葉 / 話し言葉文法 / 言語活動 / 会話の相互行為 / 語用論的機能 / 口語英語コーパス / 発話末 / 右方転位構造(テール) / 相互行為的言語現象 / 会話 / 話し言葉 / Spoken BNC2014 / 発話末のthough / ターンテイキング / テール(右方転位構造) / 口語英語 / 対人関係 / 導入的this / 談話機能 / 語用論 / 口語文法 / 擬似分裂文 / 話し言葉コーパス / トランスクリプト / 文法教材 / 相互行為 / 会話のスタイル / 共同発話 / 相づち / 教材 / 言語への気づき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this research, making use of spoken corpora, contributed to the study of spoken grammar of English by describing linguistic structures and expressions that reflect interactive features of speech. I dealt with structures and expressions such as syntactic expansions by listeners, demonstrative clefts such as "that's what...", introductory "this" in conversational storytelling, utterance-final "though", and left dislocation called "tail". I showed how these linguistic expressions perform their own discourse and pragmatic functions in spontaneous conversation.
Secondly, applying the linguistic study of spoken English to English teaching, I explored how spoken corpora can be used in language activities and textbooks to raise awareness of interactive features of speech. I showed how significant it is for learners of English to be be well aware of the spontaneous, interactive use of language in conversation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、伝統的に書き言葉の記述が中心の英語研究においては副次的、二義的に扱われることが多かった話し言葉を中心に据えたことである。書き言葉文法の「乱れた」ものが話し言葉であるという観点ではなく、話し言葉には即興的・相互行為的なコンテクストを反映した特徴的な言語使用があるという立場に立つ本研究は、口語コーパスに基づいた実証的話し言葉文法記述の進展に寄与した。
さらに、会話の即興性に関わる相互行為的言語現象や会話のメカニズムに注意を向けさせる活動を英語教育に取り入れる試みは、従来の書き言葉中心の学習者文法に一石を投じ、実態に即した「発信型」英語力養成の進展に貢献した。