The Analysis of Speaking Activities of English Textbooks in Japan using Task-likeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Junichi  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 准教授 (20552087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60735405)
臼田 悦之  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (00413708)
竹内 典彦  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20364284)
横山 吉樹  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70254711)
萬谷 隆一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
Research Collaborator Koyama Yukari
Nakamura Hiroshi
Kawakami Masashi
Teruyama Shuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピーキングタスク / コミュニケーションタスク / タスク活動 / スピーキング活動 / コミュニケーション活動 / 英語教育 / 教材・教科書 / タスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how speaking activities of English textbooks differ in terms of task-likeness. The results showed that one textbook was rated the most task-likely of all, and it became more task-likely as the grade goes up. Some textbooks were, moreover, rated low task-likely, and this indicated that task-likeness was not considered when speaking activities of some textbooks were made.
Compared between classes conducted a speaking activity of an English textbook and a speaking task we arranged, students expressed more opinion in English while the speaking task than while the speaking activity of the English textbook. Moreover, students had chance to speak English longer while the speaking task than while the speaking activity of the English textbook. This results indicated that task-likeness was important when we conducted speaking activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から,英語教科書に掲載されているスピーキング活動がタスク性の観点からばらつきがあることがわかった。しかしながら,タスク性が高い活動が生徒の意見や考えを英語で述べる機会を増やすことも本研究成果からわかったことから,授業でスピーキング活動を実施する際には,より生徒の英語での発話を促し,教育効果を高めていくためにも,タスク性の観点を取り入れて活動を工夫することが大切だということを示すことができた。