Intercultural Learning and Adaptation of Academic Exchange Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Keiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10377608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化適応 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 認知構造 / 認識の変容 / 交換留学 / 受入れ / 留学の意義 / 短期交換留学 / 受入れ学生 / ケース・スタディ / 質的研究 / PAC分析 / 異文化感受性 / 文化受容 / 交換留学生 / 受入れ・派遣 / 異文化体験の深化 / 派遣 / PAC分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to investigate how one-year exchange programme participants perceived their experiences, intercultural learning, adaptation processes and key factors associated with the adaptation to a Japanese university.
In this longitudinal study, the PAC analysis with 12 participants is carried out just after arrival (PAC-1), during the study abroad period (PAC-2), just before their return (PAC-3) and where possible a few years after the study abroad (PAC-4). In addition to carrying out the case studies on their consciousness transformation, overview of items associated with the meaning of study abroad, number and valence over time, were examined. The study has revealed that one year experience provided them with an opportunity to learn the language, strategies to cope with stresses, their own identities, self-development, as well as influencing their values, views of life and perspectives about the future. The findings may be fully utilised for the future candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果から、異文化適応を円滑に行う交換留学生の特徴がいくつか把握できたことにより、有意義な交換生派遣と受け入れの促進につながる留学前ガイダンスと異文化トレーニングのプログラムの作成に活かし、発信する。また、日本留学期間中の縦断的な認識の変容の考察は、学生が日本へ交換留学を通して、新しい価値観に出合い自己成長を遂げたり、人生観や価値観を変える出来事に遭遇する過程を辿ることで、流動的なグローバル社会において日本の大学が提供し得る教育機会を再度考え、かつ彼らが日本の大学・地域社会にもたらし得るインパクトと発展への契機を示唆することができる。