Socioenvironmental Factors Affecting EFL Reading in Japan: A Consideration of the Ecological Systems Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroyuki  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00549404)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語読解 / 動機づけ / 学習観 / 方略使用 / 社会環境的要因 / 生態学的アプローチ / マイクロシステム / マクロシステム / 英文読解要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This exploratory study investigated EFL reading in Japan as an ecological system in social contexts, focusing on strategy use, motivation, and beliefs. So far, the main theme of L2 reading research has been L2 readers’cognitive and affective aspects, or comprehension processes and motivation. Social contexts of L2 reading have not been included in most studies, if in any at all. In this study, the relationships of students' strategy use, motivation, and beliefs with some socioenvironmental factors were examined using structural equation models and a combination of cluster analysis and ANOVA. Results showed the strong possibility that students' EFL reading as an ecological system is affected in social contexts and that social beliefs are more influential than the other socioenvironmental factors on their motivation to read English. These findings support the validity and necessity of including social contexts in L2 reading research, providing a more comprehensive understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,社会環境的要因のどの階層レベル(家庭・学校・地域社会・社会通念)の影響がどの英文読解要因(動機づけ・学習観・方略使用)に及ぶのか,影響力が大きいのはどの階層レベルか,どの英文読解要因が影響を受けやすいかなど,第二言語読解研究では未だ明らかにされていない領域について研究を行った。本研究の成果により,第二言語読解研究において認知的・情意的要因に社会環境的要因を加えた統合研究の重要性を明確化できたと考える。今後さらなる研究が必要ではあるが,将来的には第二言語読解における認知的・情意的・社会的要因の三位一体モデルの構築が期待される。