How Attentional Direction on Certain Language Aspects during Shadowing Training Influences Japanese EFL Learners' Phonological Processing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10582918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシャドーイング / コンテンツシャドーイング / 注意 / 音声知覚 / プロソディ / リピーティング / プロソディシャドーイング / 意味 / 統語 / 語用論 / 心理言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 英語 / 言語学 / 音声学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of study examined the effects of content shadowing training on the development of phonological processing skills by Japanese EFL learners (i.e., sound perception, realization of prosody, and articulation rates). The author developed four types of shadowing training―a prosody shadowing, a shadowing with a Japanese-translation verification task, a shadowing with a grammaticality judgment task, and a shadowing with a pragmatic judgment task. A total of 60 Japanese EFL learners completed one of the four types of shadowing and were then required to take reading aloud and shadowing tests as pre and posttests. The main outcome was that content shadowing trainings improved some of the phonological processing skills (i.e., sound perception skills and articulation rates), irrespective of the shadowing type completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語シャドーイングとは、モデル音声をすぐさま繰り返すトレーニング方法で、語学教育で広く用いられている。ただし、シャドーイング遂行時に学習者の注意を、どの言語処理側面(音声・統語・意味・語用論)に向けるかにより、効果が異なることが予期される。本研究は、日本人英語学習者を対象に、プロソディ面に注意を向けた場合とコンテンツ面に注意を向けた際のシャドーイングの効果について検討したものである。学習者の注意が、各種言語側面に向くような言語タスクを設定した上でシャドーイング訓練を行い、学習者の英語音声的側面(音声知覚・プロソディ産出・調音速度)の向上に違いがみられるのかどうか検討した。