Development of skill-integrated speaking activities and assessment scales for classroom use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirai Akiyo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00312786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 亮子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00756281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピーキングテスト / リテリング / 評価 / ターゲット文法 / 技能統合 / 要約 / SRST / スピーキング / 自動採点 / 批判的思考 / 技能統合タスク / 文法使用 / 文法 / アウトプット / 口頭要約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a practical speaking test (Story Retelling Speaking Test: SRST) for English classroom use. First, a target version SRST was developed, which junior and senior high school students can use to practice basic grammar items in a retelling task. To develop this type of SRST, we examined how many grammar items were to be included in a story and determined a procedure that students could use to incorporate the target grammar expressions naturally in their retellings. Second, we developed a summary version SRST that university students can use to practice higher-level cognitive abilities such as summarization by investigating the length and difficulty of a story and its retelling time. Third, we created rubrics for each version of the SRST and investigated their validity and reliability. Lastly, we also investigated to what extent word recognition technology can be utilized in scoring students’ speaking performance to supplement human scoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的・社会的意義として,まず,これまで文法練習で終わりがちになっていた学習活動を,学習指導要領でも求められているように,発信能力の中で比較的簡単に実施・評価することができる独創的かつ妥当性・信頼性の高いテストを開発したことである。そして,テスト実施後には,使用したテキストの中の模範表現や学習ポイントを示すことができ,開発した評価尺度を参照しながら,フィードバックしやすい方法を提案した。さらに,指導する生徒のレベルに合ったテキストと付加タスクを定めれば,初級レベルから上級レベルのスピーキングテストとして利用することができる応用性の高いテストの枠組みを提供することができた。