Development of Picture Prompts with Difficulty Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Emiko  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (30533624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 愛  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (10554339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピーキングテスト / 絵プロンプト / パラレルプロンプト / L2発話 / インタビュー型テスト / IRT / L2 speaking / Speaking test / Test prompts / Picture prompts / 発話を引き出すための絵プロンプト / L2スピーキング / スピーキング評価 / 多相ラッシュ分析 / タスク難易度 / パラレルタスク / ラッシュ分析 / 平行タスク / picture sequence / narrative / 言語学 / 英語 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, seven sets of picture prompts (sequences of 6 pictures) for eliciting utterances from English learners were developed. Each set consisted of two parallel pictures, and the prompt difficulty was controlled by the existence of a background story and a twist (unexpected happening). Utterances elicited by these prompts were evaluated by two human raters based on two criteria; content and comprehensibility, and the scores were analyzed with IRT. The results showed that the difficulty of these sets were distributed as we had expected though there was some overlap. The present research indicates that it is possible to pre-assign difficult to a picture prompt in the process of its development and that the difficulty can be intentionally controlled to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インタビュー形式のスピーキングテストでは、引き出す発話の質が試験官の技術に大きく左右されるが、絵プロンプトを使用することで、指導者が難しいインタビュースキルを身に着ける負担が軽減される。本研究で開発したパラレルプロンプトは、言語カリキュラムやプログラムの効果測定のため、事前事後のスピーキングテストとして活用できる。また、難易度の違うプロンプトは、口頭運用能力に合わせて使用することで、インタビュースキルがなくても、効果的に学習者から発話を引き出すことが可能となる。絵プロンプトで引き出せる発話は、スピーキングの一側面でしかないが、手軽な簡易版スピーキングテストとしては十分利用可能であろう。