The Study on the training and education for global human resources on Japanese empire's rule of the Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yuri  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (20574221)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南方移民 / 「大東亜共栄圏」 / 拓南 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / ジェンダー / 大東亜共栄圏 / 南洋移民 / 拓南訓練所 / 移民教育 / 日本史 / 世界史 / 移民 / 帝国史 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the fact that the training policy for southern immigrants aimed at acquiring southern resources, etc. was implemented not only in the mainland Japan but also in Okinawa and colonial Taiwan. It aims to contribute to the study of imperial history, which shows the differences in the roles of each region in the southern rule of the Japanese empire and reveals the comparison and cooperation between colonies. As a result of the survey, the Okinawa Prefectural Takunan Training Center was set up in Kin Village, which had a record of sending out southern immigrants, as the "place of origin for Okinawan immigrants," and the Okinawan side is also trying to "contribute" to the government's southern immigrant policy. In colonial Taiwan,they were trained as “agricultural warrior” and “industrial warrior”. Since there were also a training center for female immigrants, it was suggested that it could be connected with the “continental bride” policy of Manchurian immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本帝国内地における南方移民「養成」政策が、「内国植民地」沖縄県や、植民地台湾でも実施され、沖縄ではそれまでの南方移民の実績の上に帝国への「貢献」として実施され、台湾では南方支配の人的資源養成として実施されるなど、内在的・外在的に特徴を持つことを示した。学術的には、植民地間の移動や連携のありようを示す帝国史研究に貢献しただけでなく、特に台湾においては女性の南方移民養成機関があったことから、満州の「大陸の花嫁」政策との関連性がうかがわれ、ジェンダー的観点からも重要な視点を提供した。「日本史」にとどまらない拡がりを持つテーマであり、社会的意義が大きい。