Traffic Revolution in 91th Century and Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRissho University (2018)
Ochanomizu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
kokaze hidemasa  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (90126053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交通革命 / 世界システム / 汽船海運 / 大陸横断鉄道 / 世界周回ルート / 高島炭鉱 / 開港 / 石炭 / 鉱山国有主義 / 開国 / 日米和親条約 / 石炭輸出 / トマス・グラバー / 太平洋横断航路 / ペリー来航 / 開港場 / 鉱山国有制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reexamined the historical significance of the opening of Japan and its ports at the end of the Edo period. It also clarified, from a viewpoint of diplomatic history, that the opening of Japan played an essential role in the establishment and progress of the traffic revolution in the middle of the 19th century.The opening of Japan not only met the individual interests of the United States in the establishment of trans-Pacific steamship routes but also realised the globalisation of the world by providing traffic routes around the earth. Besides, Japan, which was the only country in East Asia to produce the amount of coal at that time, which promoted the maintenance and expansion of the ocean liner service linking Europe, the United States, and East Asia and fulfilled the function of strengthening globalisation.
In sum, Japan's opening of the country and ports were inextricably linked with the formation of the World System in 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本史の視点からでは、受動的な側面しか見られてこなかった幕末の開国・開港を世界史的視野の中で捉え直すことにより、世界史視野の必要性を具体的に提示した。
また、支配・従属の視点から世界システムの構築を論じてきた欧米の研究で完全に見落とされていた日本の開国・開港=世界システムへの参入の重要性を喚起し、19世紀のグローバル世界の成立を論ずる際に、東アジアを除外ないし軽視してきた従来の視点の限界を指摘することにより、グローバル世界の形成を欧米側の視点のみならずアジアの視点を含む必要性を提起した。