Constitutionalism and Politics in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoyuki  立命館大学, 教養教育センター, 授業担当講師 (20733273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 希生  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 助教 (20722903)
吉田 武弘  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (30772149)
藤野 真挙  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40747078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立憲主義 / 安全保障 / 帝国憲法 / 日本国憲法 / 主権 / 人権 / 国体論 / 政党政治 / 日蓮主義 / メシアニズム / 湾岸戦争 / ワイマール憲法 / 国学 / 近代立憲主義 / アジア主義 / 両院関係 / 近世思想 / 貴族院 / 植民地統治 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper examines the ideological structure of constitutionalism in modern Japan by exploring various events related to sovereignty and human rights. During this process, it focuses on individuals, ethics/morality, and war/colonization as conditions that make constitutionalism effective. As a result, the characteristics of modern Japanese constitutionalism are clarified from the viewpoints of (1) how the trend of the revival of religious rites arising from the social situation resulting from the Onin War led to the “Decree for the Restoration of Imperial Rule,” which promised constitutional governance; (2) the process through which pre-war constitutionalism turned into post-war international constitutionalism, which centered on pacifism, during the interaction with the nationality policy theory and world wars. Furthermore, this paper also suggests that constitutional order in modern Japan had been formed by a strained relationship with something “out of the ordinary.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、主権と人権の歴史的展開に着目することにより、戦前戦後を貫く近代日本立憲主義の思想構造を一貫したものとして捉え直した点にある。特に、①立憲学派と非立憲学派という学派の争いを前提にして立憲主義の歴史を描く研究とは異なり非立憲主義思想を立憲主義の文脈に位置づけし直した点、②立憲主義を実効化する諸条件に着目した点で独創性がある。これまでの研究では、日本において立憲主義を破壊またはそこから離脱しようとする力が立憲主義の生成と展開にどう影響したのかは重視されてこなかったが、この検討は、立憲主義の思想構造を描きだす作業として重要である。