Studies of the Selfunderstanding of the United States Reflected on the Visions of the Pacific Ocean at the Mid-Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太平洋 / 合衆国海軍 / 合衆国海軍天文台 / マシュー・F・モーリ / マシュー・C・ペリー / 世界海洋気象会議 / 捕鯨 / 英国海軍 / 西洋史 / アメリカ合衆国 / 大西洋 / 世界認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 19th-century history of the United Sates, the story of American encounter with the Pacific Ocean often ends with her triumph over other nations in trade, war, and diplomacy. But fear and aspiration for the future which the Americans projected on their vision of the unknown Pacific Ocean have not been fully examined.
This study, drawing on the critical reexamination of 19th-century American maritime history, successfully reveals the process of how the Americans developed, and painstakingly corrected, their understanding of the Pacific world, through the close reading of various kinds of primary sources, collected at NARA (National Archives and Research Administration), LC (Library of Congress), New York Historical Society, and Harvard University libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパ史学の世界においては、イギリス、フランスを中心に、海の世界史を海民の歴史として再検討する動きがある。本研究はそれらの研究にアメリカ合衆国史の成果を接続し、アメリカ合衆国史のトランスナショナルな側面を強調することに努めた。歴史研究の方法としては、旧来の外交文書や貿易商人の航海記に加え、アメリカ海軍天文台設立関係一次史料を調査することで、海洋世界が多くの海図に図像化された経緯と、世界の海洋を体系的に把握しそれを科学知識として国際社会に流布させることにアメリカ合衆国が主導的役割を果たしたことを、明らかにした。
以上により、海のアメリカ史の端緒を開くことができた。