Rethinking the Bureaucracy in Old Regime France: tries to abolish the venality of offices in the Marechaussee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO Shinobu  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60238897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマレショーセ / フランス / 絶対王政 / 官僚制 / 売官制 / オート=ノルマンディ / アンシアン・レジーム / 治安 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By homing in on the marechaussee, royal special court and mounted police, I studied reasons why the Crown could abolish the venality of offices, system rooted deeply in Old Regime France. I analyzed the meaning of the partial abolishment of the venality realized by a reorganization of the marechaussee in 1720 and put stress on its importance in the royal policy against the venality. It was difficult to examine Crown's intentions to abolish the venality completely in the marechaussee in 1778. These results have been published in 2019 in my book entitled "Rethinking the system of government under the French absolute monarchy".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
官職売買(売官制)は、絶対王政期フランスの国家と社会を理解する上での重要な鍵である。本研究では1720年には部分的に、そして1778年には全面的に売官制を廃止した「特異な」組織であるマレショーセに注目し、それがマレショーセで可能となった理由を検討した。当該研究により、絶対王政期の売官制・官僚制および統治システムに関する新たな知見、すなわち従来ほとんど注目されなかった中・下級裁判所での売官制廃止の試みを提示した。また、本研究は公務員揺籃期の包括的な官僚研究であり、現代日本における官僚制の諸問題、公務員制度改革、公共サービスの民営化等を検討する上でのヒントも提供し得るだろう。