Military Medicine and its information distribution to locals and colonies--malaria control in the early twentieth century United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University (2017-2018)
Sapporo Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiratai Yumi  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (90275107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公衆衛生史 / マラリア対策 / 天然痘対策 / アメリカ軍 / 公衆衛生 / 軍陣衛生 / 種痘 / アメリカ合衆国 / 20世紀初頭 / 植民地 / 軍事基地 / 合衆国政府 / 地方政府 / マラリア / 性病 / 西洋史 / 行政史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies have shown that medical practices and experiments during the Spanish-American war of 1898 taught the military physicians lessons on the effectiveness and limitation of typhoid vaccination and the yellow fever control. This study explored the distribution of information on medical practice and environmental control in the military forces and camps, and investigated how the information was used both in the United States and its newly obtained colonies. I found that the effectiveness on and techniques of smallpox vaccination was shared in southern states, and state public health officials tried to deal with the smallpox epidemic from 1898 to 1904, along with other states' experiences. On the other hand, the mosquito control techniques to curtail yellow fever and malaria were not much shared because of the difficulties of political persuasion to win the budget allocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アメリカ軍が獲得した医療・衛生情報を、どのようにアメリカ本土と植民地に還元し、その結果住民の疾病予防・衛生概念はどのように均一化されたのかについて、考察しようとするものである。軍隊そのものの健康管理については数多の研究が存在するが、それが軍隊外の地域住民にどのような形で影響を及ぼしたかについては、まだ十分明らかにされていない。本研究によって、軍隊による医療・衛生情報の獲得と共有のルートについて整理することができた。