Project/Area Number |
16K03143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Yoko 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (10594236)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナショナル・マイノリティ / マイノリティの排除 / 移動型民族 / イェーニシェ / 子どもの強制保護 / 子どもの福祉 / 市民社会 / 福祉政策 / 市民的規範 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between 1926 and 1973 approximately 600 Jenish (mobile people) children were taken from their parents and placed in foster care at private homes or public institutions by the “Aid Organization for Children of the Country Road (Hilfswerk fuer Kinder der Landstrasse)” of the Swiss Youth Welfare Foundation. This historically study considered the social and ideological background of this activities and the reason why the civil society has received this activities without criticism and has long accepted it. As a result, it was cleared, that through this activities and its propaganda, the negative impression of Jenish has been consolidated und disseminated. It became also clear that there is similarity of other children's welfare projects (such as poor families, single-parent children and extramarital children).These are the background that the Swiss civil society accepted the project without criticism until the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本件研究の独創性は、これまで実態解明を中心に行われてきたスイスの移動型民族の社会的排除の歴史をその背景にある論理や社会情勢に関連付けて研究する点である。本研究を通じて、少数派の社会的排除がどのような論理において、いかなる社会情勢において行われるのか、また市民社会がそれを無批判に受け入れた背景と要因が明らかになった。これにより、グローバル化や多様性が進む現代世界における少数派問題の背景に関して一つの視点を与えることができた。