Research on Historical Interpretations about the Thirty Years War and Resource- and Fund-Problems of the Fiscal-Military State in a Swedish Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akira  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般人文科, 准教授 (80342442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 対外政治 / グスタヴ・アドルフ / アクセル・オクセンシェーナ / バルト海 / 三十年戦争 / 財政軍事国家 / 資源動員 / ハンザ / デンマーク / バルト海支配 / 銅山 / 武器製造 / 近世スウェーデン / クリスチャン四世 / ヨハン・シュッテ / 外交史 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at examining of some reasons why Sweden could win the Thirty Years’ War and acquire the territories and ports along the Baltic to disturb the advances from Denmark, Russia, Poland and the Holy Roman Empire. It also includes a study on the background behind the formation of the State-System, which Sweden had played a roll. In this purpose it is relevant to give a central attention to the struggle for the supremacy of the Baltic. After Gustav I Adolf succeeded in diverting Russia from the Baltic, Sweden managed to break challenges from Denmark and control demands from Poland and get a series of the ports along the Baltic. Through her diplomatic strategies Sweden succeeded in forming an alliance with Brandenburg, which facilitated her entering into the Thirty Years’ War. In short it is important to regard the Swedish expansionism as both assuring security and getting commercial interests through pursuing her war-policy and drawing her incomes via toll-policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、世界的に隆盛な財政軍事国家論にスウェーデン史の視点から寄与する点、政治史に商業史の観点を結合し、海や貿易の視点が採用されている点、北海とバルト海に面する北方ヨーロッパ世界を軸に全欧諸地域を相互に関連・包摂させる点、などである。三十年戦争史をめぐる解釈の困難性の一端は北欧史の観点の欠落にあるが、その穴を埋める点も大きい。なお、諸国家体系の形成過程の考察において、英・独語の他に、北欧諸語から知見を引き出す方法も貴重である。総じて、大国興亡の研究や国際問題研究には現代世界へつながる考察が不可欠であるが、北欧諸国からの視点は複眼思考を養う点で、社会への意義も小さくはない。