International comparative study on environmental education in the geography curriculum of secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA KATSUKI  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中等地理教育 / SDGs / ESD / ニュージーランド / ドイツ / 環境教育 / ESD / ベトナム / 中国 / 酪農 / フィンランド / カンボジア / インドネシア / 地理教育 / 教育スタンダード / 静態地誌 / 後期中等教育 / 世界地誌 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to clarify the feature of world topography (especially on the environmental study) in the geography curriculum of secondary school in Germany and New Zealand, comparing with Eastern and Southeastern Asian countries including Japan. I also tried international comparison of geography curriculum of secondary school using the textbook and the side reader.
There are big differences among states in Germany. Each school and teacher make classes on their own way. Various side readers were prepared so that evolutionary learning could be performed smoothly. Method is more important than contents in Germany, concerning for ESD and SDGs. New Zealand introduced methodism earlier than Germany. It is quite important to act towards solution of the faced subject for NZ student.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に世界地誌学習に注目しながら、ドイツ・ニュージーランド・日本などにおける中等地理教育カリキュラムの成立過程と現状およびその効果を検討した。現行カリキュラムがつくられた背景や、国民(とりわけ若年層)が抱く世界認識に及ぼす影響について分析した。
その結果として、日本を含む三カ国において展開されてきた地誌教育の利点・欠点をそれぞれ提示し、日本の中等地理教育カリキュラムの改善に向けた応用の可能性を明らかにできた。